Fiordland Penguins, Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Taxonomy Animalia Chordata Aves Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Description & Behavior
Fiordland (crested) penguins, Eudyptes pachyrhynchus (Gray, 1845), are one of the smaller species in the penguin family. Fiordland penguins have black plumage on their back, head and throat with white plumage on their belly. They have a short, orange bill and pink feet and the characteristic yellow crests that extend from their bill to just above their eyes and behind their head. Fiordland penguins are often confused with erect-crested penguins, which also have crests above their eyes and with Snares Island penguins although the Snares is a larger species. Fiordland penguins stand about 40 cm tall and weigh an average of 4 kg. This species is not as social as other penguin species and tends to form loose colonies with sparsely distributed nesting sites.
World Range & Habitat
Fiordland penguins, Eudyptes pachyrhynchus, are a migratory species found in the waters of Antarctica around the Southern Islands. During the breeding season, this species can be found on the coasts of southwest New Zealand, Stewart Island and the Solander Islands. Breeding sites are typically found near trees or among the rocks for protection.
Feeding Behavior (Ecology)
Fiordland penguins, Eudyptes pachyrhynchus, feed on crustaceans, squid, and small fishes.
Fiordland penguins, Eudyptes pachyrhynchus, spend most of their time in the open ocean, only coming ashore to breed in monogamous pairs. Males leave the sea to select a breeding site in late June or July followed by the females 2 weeks later. Fiordland penguins do not form tight colonies like other penguin species, they tend to nest away from other pairs. Females lay 2 light green eggs at the nesting site protected by tree roots or stones during incubation for 4-6 weeks. Commonly only one egg hatches, although in some cases both chicks hatch, however the parents are often unable to feed both and the smaller of the 2 chicks dies. Like other penguin species, the male will often protect the chick while the female forages for food. When the chicks are a little older, both parents will leave the nesting site to forage. At this stage, chicks often gather in crèches (small groups of young penguins). At about 10 weeks, the chicks have developed their adult plumage and leave the nest for the sea. They will return after reaching sexual maturity around 5 years of age.
Conservation Status & Comments
Little population data exist for Fiordland penguins because breeding sites are remote and difficult to access.
Fiordland crested penguins, Eudyptes pachyrhynchus, are listed as Vulnerable (VU A2be+3bce+4bce; C1+2a(i)) on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species:
A taxon is Vulnerable when the best available evidence indicates that it meets any of the criteria A to E for Vulnerable (see Section V), and it is therefore considered to be facing a high risk of extinction in the wild.
References & Further Research
Research Eudyptes pachyrhynchus » Barcode of Life ~ BioOne ~ Biodiversity Heritage Library ~ CITES ~ Cornell Macaulay Library [audio / video] ~ Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) ~ ESA Online Journals ~ FishBase ~ Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department ~ GBIF ~ Google Scholar ~ ITIS ~ IUCN RedList (Threatened Status) ~ Marine Species Identification Portal ~ NCBI (PubMed, GenBank, etc.) ~ Ocean Biogeographic Information System ~ PLOS ~ SCIRIS ~ SIRIS ~ Tree of Life Web Project ~ UNEP-WCMC Species Database ~ WoRMS
Feedback & Citation
Start or join a discussion about this species below or send us an email to report any errors or submit suggestions for this page. We greatly appreciate all feedback!
Help Protect and Restore Ocean Life
Help us protect and restore marine life by supporting our various online community-centered marine conservation projects that are effectively sharing the wonders of the ocean with millions each year around the world, raising a balanced awareness of the increasingly troubling and often very complex marine conservation issues that affect marine life and ourselves directly, providing support to marine conservation groups on the frontlines that are making real differences today, and the scientists, teachers and students involved in the marine life sciences. Join us today or show your support with a monthly donation. Join the MarineBio Conservation Society With your support, most marine life and their ocean habitats can be protected, if not restored to their former natural levels of biodiversity. We sincerely thank our thousands of members, donors and sponsors, who have decided to get involved and support the MarineBio Conservation Society.